Working Groups

Mayor

Indya Kincannon
mayor@knoxvilletn.gov
(865) 215-2040

400 Main St., Room 691
Knoxville, TN 37902

  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on Twitter
  • Share via Email
The Mayor’s Climate Council is assisted by four working groups, comprised of dozens of community leaders and technical experts that provide ongoing guidance on the Council’s priorities: equity, transportation, energy/buildings, and waste. The members of the working groups are subject to change throughout the 9-month process.


EQUITY WORKING GROUP
Kendra Berry, Great Schools Partnership
Claudia Caballero, Centro Hispano de East Tennessee
Terrence Carter, Knoxville Area Urban League
Misty Goodwin, Knox CAC - Neighborhood Centers
Rick Held, Community Voices
JD Jackson, Socially Equal Energy Efficient Development (SEEED)
Stanley Johnson, Socially Equal Energy Efficient Development (SEEED)
Dave Ndiaye, University of Tennessee - Student Disability Services
Albert Nelson, Knox CAC - Neighborhood Centers
Janea Peterson, Knoxville Area Urban League 
June Rosten, AFL-CIO 
Calvin Skinner, NAACP


TRANSPORTATION TECHNICAL WORKING GROUP
Melissa Allen-Dumas, Oak Ridge National Lab
Nicholas Bradshaw, City of Knoxville - Fleet Services Department
Chris Cherry, University of Tennessee - Transportation Engineering and Science Program
Caroline Cooley, Bike Walk Knoxville
Stan Cross, Southern Alliance for Clean Energy
Karen Estes, Knox CAC - Transit
David Greene, University of Tennessee - Transportation Engineering and Science Program
Chasity Hobby, KUB
Jon Livengood, City of Knoxville - Traffic Engineering Division
Kent Minault, Sierra Club Harvey Broome Group
Nancy Nabors, Knoxville Chamber
Jonathan Overly, East Tennessee Clean Fuels Coalition
Melissa Roberson, Knoxville Area Transit
Virginia Salazar Buda, East Tennessee Clean Fuels Coalition
Jeff Welch, Knoxville Regional Transportation Planning Organization
Belinda Woodiel-Brill, Knoxville Area Transit
Ellen Zavisca, Knoxville Regional Transportation Planning Organization


ENERGY/BUILDING TECHNICAL WORKING GROUP
Peter Ahrens, City of Knoxville - Plans Review and Inspections Division
Mike Bolin, KUB
Michael Davis, Sanders Pace Architecture
Elizabeth Eason, Elizabeth Eason Architecture
Jason Estes, Knox CAC - Housing & Energy Services
Zane Foraker, Knox County Schools
Gil Hough, Tennessee Solar Energy Industries Association
Joshua New, Oak Ridge National Lab
Steven Seifried, Ameresco
Maggie Shober, Southern Alliance for Clean Energy
Charles Sims, University of Tennessee - Energy and Environment Program
James Tente, City of Knoxville - Plans Review and Inspections Division


WASTE TECHNICAL WORKING GROUP
Chad Hellwinckel, UT Institute of Agriculture
Alisa Kyle, Waste Management, Inc.
Jason McCue, Waste Connections, Inc.
Kat McDearis, Green Heron Compost Services
Alana McKissack, Keep Knoxville Beautiful
Patience Melnik, City of Knoxville - Office of Solid Waste
Michael Niemann, WestRock Recycle
Jay Price, University of Tennessee - Office of Sustainability
Drew Thurman, Solid Waste Expert