City Election History 1981-Present

Mayor

Madeline Rogero
mayor@knoxvilletn.gov
(865) 215-2040

400 Main St., Room 691
Knoxville, TN 37902

  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on Twitter
  • Share via Email

2019

AUGUST 27, 2019
PRIMARY ELECTION
MAYOR
Michael Andrews
Fletcher "Knoxville" Burkhardt
Indya Kincannon
Eddie Mannis
Calvin Taylor Skinner
Marshall Stair
301
591
5,568
7,005
493
5,158
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Charles Al-Bawi
Charles Thomas
592
1,341
CITY COUNCIL, At Large Seat A
Lynne Fugate
Charles F. Lomax, Jr
9,661
7,241
CITY COUNCIL, At Large Seat B
David Hayes
Janet Testerman
6,854
10,386
CITY COUNCIL, At Large Seat C
Amy Midis
Amelia Parker
Hubert (Frazier) Smith
Bob Thomas
David Williams
5,137
5,273
1,132
4,654
1,468
CITY JUDGE
John R. Rosson, Jr 14,358
NOVEMBER 5, 2019
GENERAL ELECTION
MAYOR
Indya Kincannon
Eddie Mannis
.
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Charles Al-Bawi
Charles Thomas
.
CITY COUNCIL, At Large Seat A
Lynne Fugate
Charles F. Lomax, Jr
.
CITY COUNCIL, At Large Seat B
David Hayes
Janet Testerman
.
CITY COUNCIL, At Large Seat C
Amy Midis
Amelia Parker
.
CITY JUDGE
John R. Rosson, Jr .
 
 

2017

AUGUST 29, 2017
PRIMARY ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Greg Knox
Rebecca Parr
Stephanie Welch
Andrew Wilson
81
127
487
63
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Brandon Bruce
Wayne Christensen
Andrew Roberto
David Williams
408
619
807
227
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
James Edward Corcoran
De'Ossie Deon Dingus, Sr
Jody Mullins
Seema Singh-Perez
377
84
132
199
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Dan Davis
Jack Knoxville
Amelia (Amy) Parker (tie)
Lauren Rider
Harry Tindell (tie) - Selected by City Council
157
21
488
889
488
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Joyce Brown
John A. Butler
Maurice L. Clark, Sr.
Michael Covington
Charles Frazier
David Gillette
Zimbabwe U. Matavou
Gwen McKenzie
Jennifer Montgomery
Damon Rawls
Kennie Riffey
Shawnee Rios
Brandy Slaybaugh
41
155
96
100
60
158
89
314
244
23
8
14
110
NOVEMBER 7, 2017
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Rebecca Parr
Stephanie Welch
2,686
7,387
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Wayne Christensen
Andrew Roberto
4,250
6,141
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
James Edward Corcoran
Seema Singh-Perez
4,470
6,105
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Amelia (Amy) Parker (write-in candidate)
Lauren Rider
Harry Tindell
2,015
5,289
3,405
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Gwen McKenzie
Jennifer Montgomery
6,121
4,440
 
 

2015

SEPTEMBER 29, 2015
PRIMARY ELECTION
MAYOR
Madeline Rogero
Jack Knoxville (write-in candidate)
3,711
46
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Mark Campen
Jennifer Mirtes
229
113
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat A
George C. Wallace 3,344
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat B
Marshall Stair
Pete Drew
3,194
873
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat C
Finbarr Saunders
Paul Bonovich
David Williams
Kelly S. Absher
2,772
560
515
478
CITY JUDGE
John R. Rosson Jr. 3,641
NOVEMBER 3, 2015
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Mark Campen
Jennifer Mirtes
3,162
1,518
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat A
George C. Wallace 4,060
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat B
Marshall Stair
Pete Drew
3,964
1,039
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat C
Finbarr Saunders
Paul Bonovich
3,666
1,642
 
 

2013

SEPTEMBER 24, 2013
PRIMARY ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Nick Pavlis  194
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Duane Grieve  382
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Brenda Palmer  144
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Nick Della Volpe 
Rick Staples
412
232
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Daniel T. Brown 
Pete Drew
276
52
NOVEMBER 5, 2013
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Nick Pavlis 3,171
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Duane Grieve 2,930
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Brenda Palmer 2,910
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Nick Della Volpe 
Rick Staples
2,068
1,934
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Daniel T. Brown 
Pete Drew
2,907
849
 
 

2011

SEPTEMBER 27, 2011
PRIMARY ELECTION
MAYOR
Madeline Rogero
Mark Padgett
Ivan Harmon
Joe Hultquist
Bo Bennett
8,242
3,741
3,689
698
148
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Mark C. Campen  1,378
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat A
George C. Wallace
John Stancil
Paul Berney
Michael McBath
6,954
2,727
2,403
1,471
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat B
Marshall W. Stair
Bill Owen
W.L. "Buck" Cochran Jr.
Tierney Bates
7,168
5,734
804
722
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat C
Finbarr Saunders
Sharon E. Welch
Ron Peabody
Terry Milligan
7,760
3,592
1,675
1,199
CITY JUDGE
John R. Rosson Jr.  12,689
NOVEMBER 8, 2011
GENERAL ELECTION
MAYOR
Madeline Rogero
Mark Padgett
12,441
8,827
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Mark C. Campen 14,362
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat A
George C. Wallace
John Stancil
10,973
6,509
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat B
Marshall W. Stair
Bill Owen
11,879
7,032
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat C
Finbarr Saunders
Sharon E. Welch
12,400
6,375
 
 

2009

SEPTEMBER 22, 2009
PRIMARY ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Nick Pavlis
Robert Marlino
266
255
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Duane Grieve
Ken Knight
Tierney Bates
1,068
450
115
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Gerry Holman
Brenda Palmer
Joel Bond
Josh Nelson
193
180
128
29
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Nick Della Volpe
Ray Abbas
419
386
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Daniel T. Brown
Charles Anthony Frazier
David H. Dupree
284
147
129
NOVEMBER 3, 2009
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Nick Pavlis
Robert Marlino
3,849
3,185
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Duane Grieve
Ken Knight
4,124
3,208
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Brenda Palmer
Gerry Holman
3,424
3,072
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Nick Della Volpe
Ray Abbas
3,502
3,432
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Daniel T. Brown
Charles Anthony Frazier
3,963
2,499
 
 

2007

SEPTEMBER 25, 2007
PRIMARY ELECTION
MAYOR
Bill Haslam
Isa Infante
Mark Saroff
5,728
667
165
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Bob Becker  597
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat A
Joe Bailey 
Ray Abbas
3,873
2,017
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat B
Chris Woodhull  5,029
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat C
Marilyn Roddy  5,087
CITY JUDGE
John R. Rosson Jr.  5,098
NOVEMBER 6, 2007
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Bob Becker  4,081
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat A
Joe Bailey 
Ray Abbas 
3,214
2,324
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat B
Chris Woodhull  4,199
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat C
Marilyn Roddy  4,123
 
 

2005

SEPTEMBER 27, 2005
PRIMARY ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Joe Hultquist 
Charles "Buddy" Mulkey 
286
31
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Barbara B. Pelot 
Ken Knight
773
455
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Ellen R. Adcock 
Steve Hall 
387
248
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Rob Frost 
Kim B. Litton
633
355
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Mark Brown 
September Aretha Coleman Goolsby 
Wayne T. Swann 
515
57
36
NOVEMBER 1, 2005
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Joe Hultquist  5,888
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Barbara B. Pelot 
Ken Knight
4,131
3,890
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Steve Hall 
Ellen R. Adcock 
4,060
3,972
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Rob Frost 
Kim B. Litton 
4,623
3,305
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Mark Brown 
September Aretha Coleman Goolsby 
6,272
1,130
 
 

2003

SEPTEMBER 30, 2003
PRIMARY ELECTION
MAYOR
Bill Haslam 
Madeline Rogero 
George A. Hamilton Sr. 
Boyce McCall 
15,730
13,864
166
123
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Bob Becker 
Tim Wheeler 
1,983
1,845
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat A
Joe Bailey
Charles Thomas
Hubert "Frazier" Smith
13,142
6,242
4,376
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat B
Chris Woodhull
Jean Teague
Norris Dryer
Alonzo T. Montgomery
10,314
9,836
4,521
2,048
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat C
Marilyn Roddy 
Mostafa Alsharif
Nicholas Ciparro
17,719
3,417
2,991
CITY JUDGE
John R. Rosson Jr.
Mark Jendrek 
 17,083
 8,241
NOVEMBER 4, 2003
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Bob Becker 
Tim Wheeler
7,755
4,647
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat A
Joe Bailey 
Charles Thomas 
7,767
4,938
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat B
Chris Woodhull 
Jean Teague 
9,019
4,156
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat C
Marilyn Roddy 
Mostafa Alsharif
9,600
3,204
 
 

2001


(Term limits take effect in City of Knoxville)
SEPTEMBER 25, 2001
PRIMARY ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Joe Hultquist
Greg Pinkston
Sylvia S. Woods 
Richard L. Bowling 
Ben Burks 
Gez Dos Santos 
Mike L. Leventhal 
Douglas Wheeling 
 602
508
 431
 83
 49
 42
 35
12
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Barbara B. Pelot 
Joe Bailey
Archie Ellis
Leslie N. Terry 
Sharon Chesney Byrd
Scott E. Meece
 1,215
1,080
 927
450
 66
47
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Bedford Chapman 
Steve Hall 
Melany Noltenius 
Marshall Henley
 693
610
 101
 58
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Rob Frost 
Jim Cortese
Richard L. Hickey 
Albert Baah 
Don Ault
 837
 688
 194
 175
 151
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Mark A. Brown 
Sheryl C. Rollins
Sandra Moore
John Mark Hancock 
Boyd E. Anderson Jr. 
Clyde M. Barnard 
Rick Jan Lomax 
 974
452
 239
 117
 78
 44
 22
NOVEMBER 6, 2001
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Joe Hultquist 
Greg Pinkston
 8,453
 5,836
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Barbara B. Pelot 
Joe Bailey 
7,566
7,533
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Steve Hall
Bedford Chapman
8,458
5,599
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Rob Frost 
Jim Cortese 
 7,609
 6,816
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Mark A. Brown 
Sheryl C. Rollins 
 9,924
4,595
 
 

1999

SEPTEMBER 28, 1999
PRIMARY ELECTION
MAYOR
Victor Ashe 
Randy Tyree 
Danny Mayfield 
G. Hamilton Sr. 
J. Madden 
B. McCall 
10,248
5,613
 2,145
 114
 104
 80
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Larry Cox 
L. Steele Jr. 
J. Burchfield 
 1,545
918
 322
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat A
Jack Sharp
S. Carter
 11,704
 4,347
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat B
Nick Pavlis  12,785
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat C
Ed Shouse
D. Ault 
W. Cochran Jr. 
 8,988
 3,204
 2,579
CITY JUDGE
John Rosson Jr.  13,126
NOVEMBER 2, 1999
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Larry Cox 
L. Steele Jr.
4,615
 3,152
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat A
Jack Sharp
S. Carter 
 5,735
2,007
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat B
Nick Pavlis  6,346
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE, Seat C
Ed Shouse 
D. Ault 
 5,123
 2,452
 
 

1997

SEPTEMBER 30, 1997
PRIMARY ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Gary Underwood  231
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Jean Teague  542
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Ivan Harmon  380
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Carlene Malone 
George Hamilton
704
154
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
William Powell Jr. 
Danny Mayfield
Ann Dingus 
G. Carter 
Tate Sr.
 728
224
124
91
40
NOVEMBER 1997
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Gary Underwood  6,031
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Jean Teague  6,408
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Ivan Harmon  6,031
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Carlene Malone 
George Hamilton 
 5,572
 2,114
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Danny Mayfield 
William Powell Jr. 
 4,861
3,424
 
 

1995

SEPTEMBER 26, 1995
PRIMARY ELECTION
MAYOR
Victor Ashe 
Ivan Harmon 
G. Hamilton
R. Watson 
12,417
 6,659
303
113
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Larry Cox 
J. Burchfield
J. Coates
2,475
1,518
654
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Jack Sharp 
Nick Pavlis
Ed Bailey 
Ed Shouse 
L. Redmon 
T. Donaldson 
G. Carter 
B. Baker 
 10,333
8,835
 8,108
 7,740
 6,028
4,567
 2,083
 1,048
CITY JUDGE
John R. Rosson Jr.  13,202
NOVEMBER 7, 1995
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Larry Cox 
J. Burchfield 
 6,908
 3,720
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Nick Pavlis 
Jack Sharp 
Ed Shouse 
Ed Bailey 
L. Redmon 
T. Donaldson 
 7,242
 6,929
 6,023
5,153
 5,028
 3,164
CITY JUDGE
John R. Rosson Jr.  296
 
 

1993

SEPTEMBER 28, 1993
PRIMARY ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Gary Underwood  264
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Jean Teague 
C. Rogers 
515
463
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Ivan Harmon 
K. Crippen 
838
306
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Carlene Malone  607
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Bill Bourne II
William Powell Jr. 
G. Moore 
993
 877
827
NOVEMBER 2, 1993
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Gary Underwood 
Everette 
6,567
2,572
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Jean Teague 
C. Rogers 
6,260
3,979
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Ivan Harmon 
K. Crippen 
6,275
2,325
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Carlene Malone  7,039
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
William Powell Jr. 
Bill Bourne II 
5,982
3,613
 
 

1991

SEPTEMBER 24, 1991
PRIMARY ELECTION
MAYOR
Victor Ashe 
C. Robertson 
S. Evans 
11,609
3,684
 786
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Carlene Malone 
K. Carringer 
Shirley Nash-Pitts 
 2,082
 2,014
 1,638
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Larry Cox  1,861
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Jack Sharp 
Ed Bailey
Ed Shouse 
M. Glenn 
B. Ayres
L. Hofferbert 
 10,050
7,887
 7,562
5,170
 4,030
3,819
CITY JUDGE
John R. Rosson Jr.  11,467
NOVEMBER 5, 1991
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Carlene Malone 
K. Carringer 
5,649
4,598
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Larry Cox  7,038
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Jack Sharp
Ed Shouse 
Ed Bailey 
M. Glenn 
B. Ayres 
L. Hofferbert 
7,588
 6,679
6,057
3,609
 2,046
 1,911
 
 

1989

SEPTEMBER 26, 1989
PRIMARY ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Hoyle McNeil  455
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Jean Teague  651
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Ivan Harmon 
Charlie Gaut 
U. Mynatt
 1,180
 844
556
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Milton E. Roberts Sr.  1,168
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
T. Strickland
William Powell
Charles Frazier 
Pete Drew 
Ann Dingus 
 827
 802
 566
490
 404
NOVEMBER 7, 1989
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Gary Underwood 
Hoyle McNeil
6,402
5,750
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Jean Teague  8,918
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Ivan Harmon 
Charlie Gaut 
 6,530
5,581
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Milton E. Roberts Sr.  8,762
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
William Powell 
T. Strickland 
 6,934
4,527
 
 

1987

SEPTEMBER 29, 1987
PRIMARY ELECTION
MAYOR
Victor Ashe 
Randy Tyree 
Jean Teague 
William P. "Bill" Pavlis 
Casey Jones 
John K. "Sunshine" Madden 
Louis E. Royal 
James T. "Jim" Garland
James Wesley Gilliam
Boyce McCall 
1 other candidate 
 10,765
5,739
 5,210
3,380
2,543
189
 119
 84
 45
 43
 2 
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Larry Cox
C.M. "Mike" Hopson 
2,888
2,055
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Jack C. Sharp
Ed Bailey 
Ed Shouse 
Glenda Strader 
Jack A. Barnes 
Ann Dingus 
Larry Dearing 
Jay C. Vincent 
Douglas S. Wheeling II 
1 other candidate
 15,682
10,795
 10,071
7,417
 6,142
 4,851
2,679
 2,669
1,415
1
CITY JUDGE
John R. Rosson Jr.
Charles V. Amburn
2 other candidates
 13,434
8,168
2
NOVEMBER 3, 1987
GENERAL ELECTION
MAYOR
Victor Ashe
Randy Tyree 
10 other candidates 
18,892
15,853
 14
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Larry Cox 
C.M. "Mike" Hopson 
18,096
 6,707
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Jack C. Sharp 
Ed Shouse
Ed Bailey
Glenda Strader 
Jack A. Barnes 
Ann Dingus
2 other candidates 
20,712
 19,173
 15,241
 12,369
 9,391
 8,211
 4
 
 

1985

SEPTEMBER 24, 1985
PRIMARY ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Hoyle G. McNeil Sr. 
Steele Clayton 
2 other candidates 
469
27
3
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Jean Teague 
Bobby Denton 
1 other candidate 
 1,405
 919
 1
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Marlene R. Slagle 
Charlie Gaut 
L.B. Steele Jr. 
Charles A. "Tony" Williams 
Leon Daugherty
 1,334
 1,050
759
393
350
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Milton E. Roberts Sr. 
Bill Reynolds Jr.
1 other candidate 1
 916
782
1
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Casey C. Jones 
Elizabeth "Beth" Sexton 
Oscar "Poor Boy" Brown 
Charles Frazier 
 683
 272
233
154
NOVEMBER 5, 1985
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Hoyle G. McNeil Sr. 
2 other candidates 
11,334
 5
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Jean Teague 
Bobby Denton 
11,162
 9,427
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
Charlie Gaut 
Marlene R. Slagle
 9,353
8,848
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Milton E. Roberts Sr. 
Bill Reynolds Jr.
11,251
6,892
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Casey C. Jones 
Elizabeth "Beth" Sexton 
9,976
 8,844
 
 

1983

SEPTEMBER 27, 1983
PRIMARY ELECTION
MAYOR
Kyle C. Testerman 
Arthur M. "Smiley" Blanchard
Lowell W. Ramsey 
Robert L. "Bob" Cheek 
Arnold Joseph Zandi 
Karl Paul 
Clyde Ledford 
1 other candidate 
19,403
7,448
2,619
 973
240
185
53
 1
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Larry G. Cox 
Charles L. Watson
Joe R. Burchfield 
C.M. "Mike" Hopson 
3,069
1,439
 1,325
 1,309
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Ed Bailey 
Jack Sharp 
M.T. "Tee" Bellah 
Ed Shouse 
Joe T. Mitchell 
Ann Glenn 
John Debakker 
Robert H. Bedwell 
Walter E. Keith
Wesley L. White 
Clarence A. Cash 
Mark A. McGinnis
Jim Snell
 15,102
 13,724
 11,430
 7,924
5,363
 4,056
4,040
2,185
1,992
1,557
 1,527
1,461
1,110
CITY JUDGE
Allen M. Elliott 
Charles V. Amburn 
1 other candidate 
 14,441
9,395
 2
NOVEMBER 1, 1983
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 5th District
Larry G. Cox 
Charles L. Watson
8,595
4,197
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Ed Bailey 
Ed Shouse 
Jack Sharp 
M.T. "Tee" Bellah 
Ann Glenn 
Joe T. Mitchell 
1 other candidate 
 9,143
 8,973
 7,528
 6,323
 5,265
3,441
 1
 
 

1981

OCTOBER 20, 1981
PRIMARY ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Hoyle G. McNeil Sr. 
Steve Brenner 
825
 418
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Jean Teague 
Louise Zirkle 
8 other candidates 
 1,093
100
 22
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
L.B. Steele Jr.
Joe T. Mitchell
Marlene R. Slagle 
Robert H. "Hub" Bedwell 
Freddy Ammons 
Billy F. Stephens 
Richard Ray O'Neal 
1,150
1,109
 773
432
 199
 121
119
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Milton E. Roberts Sr. 
Carroll Shetterly 
C.M. "Mike" Hopson 
1,102
 845
571
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Casey C. Jones 
Robert J. Booker 
Joseph E. "Joe" Armstrong
U.D. Nantambu (Terry Ladd)
Wesley L. White 
Arnold Joseph Zandi 
987
 977
788
221
 71
 71
NOVEMBER 19, 1981
GENERAL ELECTION
CITY COUNCIL, 1st District
Hoyle G. McNeil Sr.
Steve Brenner
2 other candidates
12,095
5,205
 2
CITY COUNCIL, 2nd District
Jean Teague 
8 other candidates
13,614
12
CITY COUNCIL, 3rd District
L.B. Steele Jr.
Joe T. Mitchell
11,408
9,017
CITY COUNCIL, 4th District
Milton E. Roberts Sr. 
Carroll Shetterly 
 12,896
7,299
CITY COUNCIL, 6th District
Casey C. Jones 
Robert J. Booker 
1 other candidate
10,419
 8,737
 1