History of Council Members

City Recorder

Will Johnson
wjohnson@knoxvilletn.gov
(865) 215-2075

400 Main St., Room 460
Knoxville, TN 37902

  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on Twitter
  • Share on Google+
  • Share via Email
Chief Legislative Bodies of Knoxville Through the Years:

2012-2015 - City Council (9) 

Daniel T. Brown
Mark Campen 
Nick Della Volpe 
Duane Grieve 
Brenda Palmer 
Nick Pavlis
Finbarr Saunders
Marshall Stair
George C. Wallace

2011 - City Council (9) 

Joe Bailey 
Bob Becker (resigned Jan. 11, 2011 to move to Virginia)*
Charles Thomas (filled unexpired term of Bob Becker)
Daniel T. Brown (served also as Interim Mayor Jan. 10-Dec. 17, 2011)*
Nick Della Volpe 
Duane Grieve 
Brenda Palmer 
Nick Pavlis
Marilyn Roddy 
Chris Woodhull 

* On Jan. 10, 2011, Mayor Bill Haslam resigned as Mayor to become Governor of the State of Tennessee. Immediately after Haslam's resignation, a special called City Council meeting was held and Vice Mayor Bob Becker was presiding officer of the meeting. After a 12 round vote, Councilman Daniel Brown was chosen unanimously by City Council members to become Interim Mayor and he served from that day through Dec. 17, 2011. 

2010 - City Council (9) 

Joe Bailey 
Bob Becker
Daniel T. Brown 
Nick Della Volpe 
Duane Grieve 
Brenda Palmer 
Nick Pavlis
Marilyn Roddy 
Chris Woodhull

2004-2009 - City Council (9) 

Joe Bailey 
Bob Becker 
Rob Frost 
Steve Hall 
Joe Hultquist 
Barbara Pelot 
Marilyn Roddy 
Chris Woodhull 
Mark Brown (resigned Jan. 2009 to accept appointment of County Judicial Commissioner)
Robert J. Booker (filled unexpired term of Mark Brown)

2002-2003 - City Council (9) 

Mark Brown 
Larry Cox 
Rob Frost 
Steve Hall 
Joe Hultquist 
Nick Pavlis 
Barbara Pelot 
Jack C. Sharp 
Ed Shouse 

2000-2001 - City Council (9) 

Larry Cox 
Ivan Harmon 
Carlene Malone 
Danny Mayfield (passed away 3-21-01) 
Raleigh Wynn, Sr. (filled unexpired term of Danny Mayfield) 
Nick Pavlis 
Jack C. Sharp 
Ed Shouse 
Jean Teague 
Gary Underwood 

1998-1999 - City Council (9) 

Larry Cox 
Ivan Harmon 
Carlene Malone 
Danny Mayfield 
Nick Pavlis 
Jack C. Sharp 
Ed Shouse 
Jean Teague 
Gary Underwood 

1996-1997 - City Council (9) 

Larry Cox 
Ivan Harmon 
Carlene Malone 
Nick Pavlis 
William Powell 
Jack C. Sharp 
Ed Shouse 
Jean Teague 
Gary Underwood 

1994-1995 - City Council (9) 

Ed Bailey 
Larry Cox 
Ivan Harmon 
Carlene Malone 
William Powell 
Jack C. Sharp 
Ed Shouse 
Jean Teague 
Gary Underwood 

1992-1993 - City Council (9) 

Ed Bailey 
Larry Cox 
Ivan Harmon 
Carlene Malone (filling term of Milton Roberts) 
William Powell 
Jack C. Sharp 
Ed Shouse 
Jean Teague 
Gary Underwood 

1990-1991 - City Council (9) 

Jack C. Sharp 
Ed Bailey 
Larry Cox 
Ivan Harmon 
William Powell 
Bill Pavlis 
Ed Shouse 
Jean Teague 
Gary Underwood 

1988-1989 - City Council (9) 

Ed Bailey 
Larry Cox 
Charlie Gaut 
Casey C. Jones 
Hoyle McNeil 
Milton E. Roberts, Sr. 
Jack C. Sharp 
Ed Shouse 
Jean Teague 

1986-1987 - City Council (9) 

Ed Bailey 
Larry Cox 
Charlie Gaut 
Casey C. Jones 
Hoyle McNeil 
Milton E. Roberts, Sr. 
Jack C. Sharp 
Ed Shouse 
Jean Teague 

1984-1985 - City Council (9) 

Ed Bailey 
Larry Cox 
Casey C. Jones 
Hoyle McNeil 
Milton E. Roberts, Sr. 
Jack C. Sharp 
Ed Shouse 
L. B. Steele, Jr. 
Jean Teague 

1982-1983 - City Council (9) 

M. T. Bellah 
Arthur Blanchard 
Casey C. Jones 
L. B. Steele 
Bernice M. O'Connor 
Milton E. Roberts, Sr. 
Jack C. Sharp 
Jean Teague 
Hoyle McNeil 

1980-1981 - City Council (9) 

M. T. Bellah 
Arthur Blanchard 
Casey C. Jones 
Joe T. Mitchell 
Mrs. Bernice M. O'Connor 
Milton E. Roberts 
Jack C. Sharp 
Mrs. Jean Teague 
W. Howard Temple 

1978-1979 - City Council (9) 

M. T. Bellah 
Arthur Blanchard 
Casey C. Jones 
Joe T. Mitchell 
Mrs. Bernice M. O'Connor 
Milton E. Roberts, Sr. 
Jack C. Sharp 
Mrs. Jean Teague 
W. Howard Temple 

1976-1977 - City Council (9) 

M. T. Bellah 
Arthur Blanchard 
Rex L. Davis 
Mrs. W. B. Hembree 
Mrs. Bernice M. O'Connor 
Milton E. Roberts, Sr. 
Theotis Robinson, Jr. 
Jack C. Sharp 
Mrs. Jean Teague 

1974-1975 - City Council (9) 

M. T. Bellah 
Arthur Blanchard 
Rex L. Davis 
Henry T. Ellenburg 
Donald K. Ferguson 
Mrs. W. B. Hembree 
Milton E. Roberts, Sr. 
Theotis Robinson, Jr. 
Mrs. Jean Teague 
Paul Howard 

1972-1973 - City Council (9) 

M. T. Bellah 
Arthur Blanchard 
Conner A. Burnette 
Gene Cathey 
Henry T. Ellenburg 
Donald K. Ferguson 
Milton E. Roberts, Sr. 
Theotis Robinson, Jr. 
George Sliger 
Mrs. Jean Teague 

1970-1971 - City Council (9) 

Morris Best 
David Blumberg 
Mrs. Bernice M. O'Connor 
Milton E. Roberts, Sr. 
Theotis Robinson, Jr. 
George Sliger 
Kyle Testerman 
U. G. Turner, Jr. 
Cas Walker 
Conner A. Burnette 

1968-1969 - City Council (7) 

David Blumberg 
Alex J. Harkness 
Mrs. Bernice M. O'Connor 
Milton E. Roberts, Sr. 
George Sliger 
U. G. Turner 
Cas Walker 

1966-1967 - City Council (7) 

Max Friedman 
Alex J. Harkness 
Howard Kesley 
W. Dwight Kessel 
Milton E. Roberts, Sr. 
George Sliger 
Cas Walker 
John McCallie 
David Blumberg 

1964-1965 - City Council (7) 

Max Friedman 
Howard Kesley 
W. Dwight Kessel 
John W. McCallie 
Ernest J. O'Connor 
Milton E. Roberts 
Cas Walker 
Leonard Rogers 
Alex J. Harkness 

1962-1963 - City Council (7) 

Max Friedman 
Julian V. Link 
John W. McCallie 
Ernest J. O'Connor 
W. E. Padgett, Jr. 
U. G. Turner 
Cas Walker 

1960-1961 - City Council (7) 

A. L. Christenberry 
Max Friedman 
Julian V. Link 
Ernest J. O'Connor 
W. E. Padgett, Jr. 
U. G. Turner 
Cas Walker 

1958-1959 - City Council (7) 

Roy H. Bass, Jr. 
Hobart Carey 
A. L. Christenberry 
Max Friedman 
Ernest J. O'Connor 
U. G. Turner 
Cas Walker 
Jeff M. Underwood 

1956-1957 - City Council (7) 

Roy H. Bass, Jr. 
Hobart Carey 
James S. Cooper 
Max Friedman 
John T. O'Connor 
U. G. Turner 
Cas Walker 

1954-1955 - City Council (7) 

James S. Cooper 
Max Friedman 
Nicholson McHan 
John T. O'Connor 
Milton E. Roberts 
U. G. Turner 
Cas Walker 

1952-1953 - ​City Council (7) 

Lowell Blanchard 
Purn R. Hutchison 
Nicholson McHan 
John T. O'Connor 
Milton Roberts 
U. G. Turner 
Cas Walker 

1950-1951 - City Council (7) 

Lowell Blanchard 
Max Friedman 
Purn R. Hutchison 
John T. O'Connor 
Milton E. Roberts 
U. G. Turner 
Cas Walker 

1948-1949 - City Council (7) 

Lowell Blanchard 
Max Friedman 
Milton Roberts 
John E. Rose 
R. C. Smith, Jr. 
U. G. Turner 
Cas Walker 
George R. Dempster 

1946-1947 - City Council (11) 

Fred L. Allen 
W. L. Ambrose 
G. W. Dobbs 
John L. Essary 
Purn R. Hutchison 
Ray T. McBath 
W. W. Mynatt 
J. Fred Peters 
Cas Walker (Mayor) 
N. B. Weaver 
Richard N. Wright 
H. A. Tiller 
Edward L. Chavannes (Mayor) 
J. Temple Fraker 

1944-1945 - City Council (11) 

Lowell Blanchard 
W. C. Fuller 
Purn R. Hutchison 
Clay James 
Ray T. McBath 
E. E. Patton (Mayor) 
Milton E. Roberts 
Charles Siegal 
Charles S. Sims 
Cas Walker 
Tom Wells 
Herbert Brown 

1942-1943 - City Council (11) 

F. Lee Harvey 
Purn R. Hutchison 
Ray T. McBath 
Hugh T. McClain 
E. E. Patton 
John E. Pendleton 
W. T. Roberts 
Charles Siegal 
Fred R. Stair (Mayor) 
Cas Walker 
J. D. Warters 

1940-1941 - City Council (11) 

Fred L. Allen (Mayor) 
C. D. Beardsley 
W. H. Cain 
W. A. Davis 
M. M. Hungerford 
Purn R. Hutchison 
Ray T. McBath 
Charles Siegal 
Cary F. Spence 
Fred R. Stair 
William M. Vasey 

1938-1939 - City Council (11) 

Fred L. Allen 
C. D. Beardsley 
Will H. Cain 
W. A. Davis 
M. M. Hungerford 
Hattie Love 
Lee C. Monday 
Jess Norman 
Charles Siegal 
Cary F. Spence 
Joe Vasey 

1936-1937 - City Council (11) 

C. C. Arthur 
H. S. Bowling 
Oliver Branson 
W. A. Cockrum 
James W. Elmore (Mayor) 
Dewey W. George 
J. J. Graham 
R. L. Scruggs 
Chas. Siegal 
Cary F. Spence 
J. C. Thomason 

1934-1936 - City Council (11) 

F. L. Allen 
H. S. Bowling 
W. A. Cockrum 
Charlton Karns 
Lee C. Monday 
John T. O'Connor (Mayor) 
R. L. Scruggs 
W. N. Smithson 
Cary F. Spence 
Joe Vasey 
Charles M. Walker 
Charles Siegal 

October 1931-January 1934 - City Council (11) 

Henry D. Blanc 
W. A. Cockrum 
Bert R. Gilbert 
Charlton Karns 
John T. O'Connor (Mayor) 
R. L. Scruggs 
W. N. Smithson 
F. H. Snipes 
Cary F. Spence 
Joe Vasey 
Charles M. Walker

October 1929-September 1931 - City Council (11) 

H. D. Blanc 
James A. Fowler 
Eugene C. Fretz 
John R. Gilbert 
Lee C. Monday 
W. S. Nash 
R. L. Scruggs 
W. N. Smithson 
James A. Trent (Mayor) 
Charles M. Walker 
Charles R. Wright 
Joe Vasey 

October 1927-September 1929 - City Council (11) 

H. D. Blanc 
James A. Fowler (Mayor) 
Eugene C. Fretz 
E. A. Guynes 
Lee C. Monday 
J. C. Morgan 
G. H. Smith 
O. Perry Sterling 
James A. Trent 
Joe Vasey 
T. A. Wright, Jr. 

October 1925-September 1927 - City Council (11) 

Ernest A. Ailor 
A. D. Albright 
Charles G. Baker 
Charles A. Brakewell 
Weston M. Fulton 
Rush S. Hazen 
Ernest R. Keller 
Lee C. Monday 
Ben A. Morton (Mayor) 
William E. Peters 
J. R. Williams 
O. Perry Sterling 
E. A. Guynes 
Thomas A. Blanc 

October 1923-September 1925 - City Council (11) 

Ernest A. Ailor 
A. D. Albright 
Charles G. Baker 
Charles A. Brakewell 
Weston M. Fulton 
Rush S. Hazen 
Ernest R. Keller 
Lee C. Monday 
Ben A. Morton (Mayor) 
William E. Peters 
J. R. Williams 

October 1919-September 1923 - City Commission (5) 

D. Neal Adams 
Nathan B. Kuhlman 
J. Boyd McCalla 
E. W. Neal (Mayor) 
C. G. Wayland 

October 1915-September 1919 - City Commission (5) 

J. G. Crumbliss 
John W. Flenniken 
Sam E. Hill 
N. T. Little 
John E. McMillan (Mayor) 

January 1912-September 1915 - City Commission (5) 

John W. Flenniken 
Samuel G. Heiskell (Mayor) 
James A. Hensley 
Sam E. Hill 
John P. McTeer 

1910-1911 - Board of Aldermen (11) 

George C. Childress 
J. S. Clements 
C. M. Goode 
H. M. Green 
Nathan B. Kuhlman 
Samuel B. Luttrell, Jr. 
John E. McMillan 
John P. Murphy 
Jacob L. Nelson 
George E. Oldham 
Samuel R. Rambo 
Reuben L. Cates 

1908-1909 - Board of Aldermen (11) 

George C. Childress 
William R. Cooper 
Thorn B. Cox 
H. M. Green 
John McCoy 
John E. McMillan 
John P. Murphy 
W. S. Nash 
Samuel R. Rambo 
J. Patrick Rooney 
James H. Welcker 

1906-1907 - Board of Aldermen (11) 

Henry M. Aiken 
J. Wiley Brownlee 
Thorn B. Cox 
Bruce Davis 
C. M. Goode 
James L. Lowe 
Charles Maxwell 
John P. Murphy 
Jacob L. Nelson 
William H. Roberts 
W. C. Sheen 
A. N. Brown 
George C. Childress 

1904-1905 - Board of Aldermen (11) 

Henry M. Aiken 
Walter Bell 
Albert S. Birdsong 
Samuel E. Cleage 
Dennis Finley 
Henry C. Galyon 
Robert E. McMillan 
A. J. Miller 
John P. Murphy 
William C. Sanders 
James Warters 
J. B. Jones 
J. Wiley Brownlee 

1902-1903 - Board of Aldermen (11) 

Henry M. Aiken 
Walter Bell 
Albert S. Birdsong 
Samuel E. Cleage 
George A. Gammon 
William H. Kephart 
Robert E. McMillan 
A. J. Miller 
John P. Murphy 
William C. Sanders 
Thomas F. Ward 

1900-1901 - Board of Aldermen (11) 

Henry M. Aiken 
Albert S. Birdsong 
Samuel E. Cleage 
G. Burn Davis 
George A. Gammon 
Matthew S. McClellan 
Robert E. McMillan 
A. J. Miller 
John P. Murphy 
John J. O'Connor 
Joseph M. Trigg 
Walter Bell 
William H. Kephart 

1898-1899 - Board of Aldermen (11) 

Henry M. Aiken 
George W. Brown 
Samuel E. Cleage 
William H. Gass 
Charlton P. Karns 
Robert E. McMillan 
James W. Saylor 
Otey Smith 
J. Calvin Sterchi 
Joseph F. Trigg 
Andrew Waltz 

1896-1897 - Board of Aldermen (9) 

Alexander Allison 
William Brakebill 
George W. Brown 
James E. Carter 
J. S. Cottrell 
Ignaz Fanz 
David G. Fuller 
James P. Kennedy 
Horace McMillan 
Ed R. Wade 
W. C. Sanders 

1894-1895 - Board of Aldermen (9) 

Thomas L. Carty 
John McCoy 
Horace McMillan 
Charles E. McTeer 
Joseph Meek 
Columbus A. Reeder 
B. F. Smith 
Charles C. Sullins 
Joseph L. Wade 
Rufus Kelley 
John McMillan 

1892-1893 - Board of Aldermen (10) 

Gregory J. Ashe 
Samuel A. Bailey 
Benjamin S. Boyd 
George W. Callahan 
Richard J. Jarnagin 
James P. Kennedy 
John P. Murphy 
Lon C. Mabry 
Matthew Nelson 
A. G. Payne 

1890-1891 - Board of Aldermen (10) 

Henry M. Aiken 
Jacob W. Borches 
Benjamin S. Boyd 
H. B. Branner 
Reps Jones 
Hugh W. Lynn 
H. S. Mizner 
John P. Murphy 
Charles G. Schweicherd 
John Williams 

1888-1889 - Board of Aldermen (9) 

George W. Albers 
Isaac E. Barry 
Samuel B. Boyd, Jr. 
F. Hockenjos 
William A. Horne 
Henry Jones 
T. P. McDaniel 
William C. Perry 
James D. Selby 
Rudolph Knaffl 

1886 - Board of Aldermen (9) 

George W. Albers 
Isaac E. Barry 
William Coswell 
F. Hockenjos 
William A. Horne 
Henry Jones 
T. P. McDaniel 
William C. Perry 
James D. Selby 
Samuel House 

1885 - Board of Aldermen (18)

George W. Albers 
Isaac E. Barry 
H. B. Branner 
John R. Butt 
S. P. Condon 
William Coswell 
F. Hockenjos 
A. A. Jackson 
Henry Jones 
A. S. Kelly 
Peter Kern 
T. P. McDaniel 
E. E. McMillan 
James H. McMillan 
Samuel R. Rodgers 
James D. Selby 
Joseph W. Sneed 
M. D. Sullivan 

1884 - Board of Aldermen (18) 

Isaac E. Barry 
H. B. Branner 
Michael J. Condon 
Stephen P. Condon 
James H. Cruze 
Evan J. Davis 
F. Hockenjos 
Calvin F. Johnson 
John Lavin 
James C. Luttrell 
James M. McAffrey 
John McCoy 
James H. McMillan 
Hugh Michaels 
Frank A. Moses 
Peter Ritter 
James Selby 
Benjamin J. Stephenson 
Joseph W. Sneed 

1883 - Board of Aldermen (18) 

Isaac E. Barry 
Micheal J. Condon 
James H. Cruze 
Evan J. Davis 
F. Hockenjos 
Calvin F. Johnson 
James C. Luttrell 
James M. McAffrey 
John McCoy 
James H. McMillan 
Patrick T. Mackey 
Hugh M. Michaels 
Frank A. Moses 
Peter Ritter 
Henry Ryan 
James Selby 
Benjamin J. Stephenson 
M. D. Sullivan 
John M. Brooks 

1882 - Board of Aldermen (16) 

John M. Brooks 
Joshua W. Caldwell 
Hector Coffin 
L. E. Craig 
William C. Fulcher 
Samuel G. Heiskell 
F. Hockenjos 
Thomas A. Hudiburg 
Lawson Irwin 
S. T. Logan 
John McCoy 
James H. McMillan 
Hugh Michaels 
John P. Murphy 
J. G. M. Ramsey, Jr. 
James Selby 
James C. Luttrell 
James M. McAffrey 

1881 - ​Board of Aldermen (16) 

M. M. Alexander 
Alexander Allison 
Andrew W. Anderson 
John Brooks 
Thomas A Burrier 
James H. Cruze 
Green Fields 
F. Hockenjos 
Thomas A. Hudiburg 
Lawson Irwin 
S. T. Logan 
Patrick T. Mackey 
Hugh Michaels 
John P. Murphy 
Thomas A. R. Nelson 
E. S. Shepard 
Chalmers Deaderick 
James M. King 

1880 - Board of Aldermen (16) 

Alexander Allison 
J. J. Atkin 
James Boyd 
Thomas A. Burrier 
Samuel A. Caldwell 
Mel H. Dickson 
F. Hockenjos 
Thomas A. Hudiburg 
Lawson Irwin 
James O'Connor 
James M. McAffrey 
E. E. McCroskey 
Patrick T. Mackey 
Hugh Michaels 
John P. Murphy 
M. D. Sullivan 
James H. Cruze 
Reps Jones 

1879 - ​Board of Aldermen (16) 

George W. Albers 
Alexander Allison 
Thomas A. Burrier 
Mel H. Dickson 
F. Hockenjos 
M. M. Harris 
Lawson Irwin 
S. D. J. Lewis 
William Lyons 
James M. McAffrey 
James O'Connor 
Rufus Patty 
N. E. Scales 
Patrick Shea 
Benjamin J. Stephenson 
M. D. Sullivan 
J. W. Gant 
J. S. Boyd 
E. E. McCroskey 
Samuel Caldwell 

1878 - ​Board of Aldermen (16) 

Alexander Allison 
John Byrd 
James Cruze 
E. F. Esperandieu 
Green Fields 
M. M. Harris 
Lawson Irwin 
Samuel B. Luttrell 
James M. McAffrey 
Charles J. McClung 
Rufus Patty 
Patrick Shea 
Moses Smith 
Benjamin J. Stephenson 
M. D. Sullivan 
Thomas L. Williams 
Peter Kern 
E. H. Flenniken 
Hugh Martin 

1877 - Board of Aldermen (16) 

George W. Albers 
M. M. Alexander 
Joseph F. Baumann 
H. B. Branner 
Victor Burger 
T. H. Heald 
C. A. Hodge 
Peter Kern 
Andrew Kidd 
Samuel B. Luttrell 
James M. McAffrey 
T. M. Schlier 
Thomas S. Seay 
L. C. Shepard 
Benjamin J. Stephenson 
John S. Warters 
Samuel Newman 
Andrian Terry 
W. E. Gibbens 
John M. Boyd 

1876 - ​Board of Aldermen (16) 

Alex Biogotti 
H. B. Branner 
James H. Gilbert 
M. J. R. Gentle 
T. C. Hunter 
Peter Kern 
Andrew Kidd 
John Leahy 
Samuel B. Luttrell 
James M. McAffrey 
Charles J. McClung 
Thomas A. R. Nelson 
L. C. Shepard 
Samuel Simcox 
John Warters 
J. C. J. Williams 

1875 - ​Board of Aldermen (16) 

George W. Albers 
J. B. Campbell 
Chalmers Deaderick 
M. B. Gentle 
James H. Gilbert 
H. E. Glass 
D. C. Hommell 
Peter Kern 
J. F. J. Lewis 
John J. Martin 
Samuel Newman 
James O'Connor 
L. C. Shepard 
E. S. Shepard 
M. D. Sullivan 
Martin E. Woody 

1874 - ​Board of Aldermen (16) 

George W. Albers 
Samuel T. Atkin 
H. B. Branner 
J. B. Campbell 
James H. Gilbert 
William Horne 
Samuel B. Kennedy 
Peter Kern 
S. D. J. Lewis 
Edward Livingston 
S. T. Logan 
Samuel Newman 
James O'Connor 
Moses Smith 
M. D. Sullivan 
Patrick Sullivan 
J. F. J. Lewis 
Thomas E. Oldham 
Robery Seay 
D. C. Hommell 

1873 - Board of Aldermen (16) 

Samuel T. Atkin 
William Baxter 
E. C. Camp 
Daniel A. Carpenter 
J. W. Cruze 
Charles M. Fouche 
James H. Gilbert 
Henry E. Glass 
W. A. Henderson 
Peter Kern 
Edward Livingston 
S. T. Logan 
C. W. Park 
Patrick Sullivan 
John S. Warters 
W. F. Yardley 
Thomas H. Heald 
Samuel Newman 

1872 - ​Board of Aldermen (16) 

Samuel T. Atkin 
John M. Boyd 
James Campbell 
W. A. Henderson 
J. M. Jones 
Peter Kern 
J. F. J. Lewis 
A. S. Mariner 
David Martin 
Spencer Munson 
C. W. Park 
J. Addison Rayl 
M. D. Sullivan 
Patrick Sullivan 
John Warters 
W. F. Yardley 

1871 - Board of Aldermen (16) ​

Samuel T. Atkin 
John M. Boyd 
Henry E. Glass 
W. A. Henderson 
James Kennedy 
Edward Livingston 
Joseph R. Mitchell 
Samuel Newman 
George Ross 
L. C. Shepard 
M. F. Smith 
Benjamin J. Stephenson 
M. D. Sullivan 
Patrick Sullivan 
M. D. Swan 
John Warters 
J. Addison Rayl 

1870 - Board of Aldermen (18) 

Samuel T. Atkin 
R. M. Bearden 
David Brown 
Henry E. Glass 
W. A. Henderson 
William Howell 
James Kennedy 
S. D. J. Lewis 
James McCampbell 
Samuel McLemore 
Joseph R. Mitchell 
Spencer Munson 
R. Payne 
J. Addison Rayl 
E. S. Shepard 
Benjamin J. Stephenson 
Michael D. Sullivan 
M. D. Swan 
Benjamin Simcox 
Charles Hodge 
James Smith 

1869 - Board of Aldermen (18) 

Hiram Barry 
William Brandon 
David Brown 
M. J. Childress 
John Ferriter 
Isaac Gammon 
W. P. Hays 
James W. Hope 
Matthew Householder 
Noble Johnson 
Samuel McLemore 
Charles Morrow 
George L. Powell 
Joseph Richards 
M. F. Smith 
John H. Sooy 
Luke Wilds 
John Williams 
John T. Ambrose 
N. R. West 
Christian Sturm 
William Rule 

1868 - Board of Aldermen (10) 

Joseph Burt 
John A. Dobson 
John Ferriter 
J. T. Homer 
James W. Hope 
Charles Morrow 
George L. Powell 
Joseph Richards 
H. C. Tarwater 
D. G. Terry 
Harvey Clark 
Joseph M. Logan 

1867 - ​Board of Aldermen (10) 

Hiram Barry 
Joseph Burt 
Patrick Cain 
A. S. Hudiburg 
Alexander Kennedy 
George L. Powell 
C. C. Nelson 
Samuel Newman 
L. C. Shepard 
M. F. Smith 

1866 - Board of Aldermen (10) 

Hiram Barry 
Joseph Burt 
A. S. Hudiburg 
George L. Powell 
Samuel H. McClannahan 
W. T. Manson 
C. C. Nelson 
Samuel Newman 
M. F. Smith 
Martin Shea 
L.C. Shepard 

1865 - Board of Aldermen (10) 

Hiram Barry 
John Baxter 
William Bowman 
Joseph Burt 
N. Hobbs 
Samuel H. McClannahan 
T. P. McNichols 
W. T. Manson 
C. C. Nelson 
Samuel Newman 

1864 - ​Board of Aldermen (10) 

Hiram Barry 
Robert H. Brown 
Joseph Burt 
John L. Coker 
Joseph H. Crockett 
Samuel McClannahan 
T. P. McNichols 
Samuel Newman 
E. M. Plumlee 
David Solomon 

1863 - ​Board of Aldermen (10) 

Hiram Barry 
Joseph Burt 
Joseph H. Crockett 
T. P. McNichols 
E. M. Plumlee 
Elmore Preston 
James H. Renshaw 
David Richardson 
M. L. Rogers 
William B. Smith 

1862 - ​Board of Aldermen (10) 

William Adkinson 
Charles Alexander 
Hiram Barry 
Joseph Burt 
Joseph H. Crockett 
Joseph Jaques 
John McClelland 
Carrick W. Park 
James H. Renshaw 
David Richardson 
William B. Smith 
James W. McAffrey 

1861 - ​Board of Aldermen (10) 

Hiram Barry 
Joseph Burt 
Joseph H. Crockett 
A. S. Hudiburg 
James W. Humes 
Joseph Jaques 
Hugh L. McClung 
Thomas M. Mitchell 
James H. Renshaw 
David Richardson 

1860 - Board of Aldermen (10) 

Joseph Burt 
James H. Cowan 
William C. Humes 
Joseph Jaques 
John Jones 
William H. McCampbell 
Hugh L. McClung 
Thomas M. Mitchell 
Samuel Morrow 
Thomas O'Connor 
Carrick W. Park 

1859 - ​Board of Aldermen (10) 

John Baxter 
Joseph Burt 
James H. Cowan 
William C. Humes 
Joseph Jaques 
John Jones 
Daniel Lyons 
William H. McCampbell 
Thomas M. Mitchell 
Thomas O'Connor 
Samuel Morrow 

1858 - ​Board of Aldermen (10) 

William Beard 
Joseph Burt 
James H. Cowan 
Joseph Jaques 
John Jones 
Charles McClung 
Thomas M. Mitchell 
William T. Osborne 
A. M. Piper 
Rufus Reed 
Henry Ault 
William C. Humes 

1857 - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

Jefferson Jett 
John T. Morley 
John W. Paxton 
A. M. Piper 
Thomas J. Powell 
Rufus Reed 
O. P. Temple 
James M. White 
James H. Cowan 
Samuel T. Atkin 
Joseph A. Mabry 
John Jones 
William Palmer 
A. A. Barnes 
Samuel Morrow 

1856 - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

Samuel T. Atkin 
James H. Cowan 
John Fouche 
George W. Harris 
Matthew Nelson 
J. W. Newman 
Rufus Reed 
A. M. Piper 
Samuel A. White 
J. W. Gault 

1855​ - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

Samuel T. Atkin 
James H. Cowan 
William K. Eckle 
A. L. Maxwell 
Matthew Nelson 
A. M. Piper 
J. M. Welcker 
J. H. Armstrong 
Rufus Reed 

1854  - ​Board of Aldermen (6)

Henry Ault 
Hiram Barry 
William K. Eckle 
A. L. Maxwell 
Benj. R. Strong 
A. M. Piper 
James Bell 

1853 - ​Board of Aldermen (6)

Hiram Barry 
Joseph H. Crockett 
James C. Luttrell 
Thomas M. Mitchell 
A. M. Piper 
Benjamin R. Strong 
James C. Moses 

1852 - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

Daniel Coffin 
James C. Luttrell 
George McFarlane 
Thomas M. Mitchell 
Jacob L. Newman 
Samuel R. Rogers 
J. M. Welcker 

1851​ - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

Hiram Barry 
Columbus W. Jones 
James C. Luttrell 
Thomas M. Mitchell 
Jacob Newman 
George M. White 

1850 - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

Samuel Bell 
Robert Craighead 
James C. Luttrell 
Daniel Lyons 
Frank A. Ramsey 
John Roberts 
J. H. Crockett 

1849​ - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

Samuel Bell 
John Bise 
James C. Luttrell 
Daniel Lyons 
George McFarlane 
Frank A. Ramsey 

1848 - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

John Bise 
James W. Campbell 
George Hazen 
James C. Luttrell 
Daniel Lyons 
James C. Moses 
Amos K. Champe 

1847 - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

James H. Campbell 
James H. Cowan 
William K, Eckle 
G. M. Hazen 
James C. Luttrell 
Daniel Lyons 

1846 - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

John Bise 
James W. Campbell 
J. P. N. Craighead 
Robert Craighead 
Gideon M. Hazen 
Daniel Lyons 

1845 - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

James H. Armstrong 
J. W. Campbell 
James H. Cowan 
Robert Craighead 
R. D. Jourolmon 
Hugh L. McClung 
James L. King 

1844 - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

James H. Armstrong 
James H. Cowan 
William B. French 
R. D. Jourolmon 
Moses Lindsey 
Hugh L. McClung 
John H. Crozier 

1843 - ​Board of Aldermen (6)

James H. Armstrong 
William J. Baker 
J. P. N. Craighead 
William Homer 
R. D. Jourolmon 
Danial McMullen 
James H. Cowan 
Zachariah Booth 

1842 - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

Matthew M. Gaines 
Isaac B. Havely 
William Homer 
R.D. Jourolmon 
Moses Lindsey 
Daniel Lyons 
J.P.N. Craighead 

1841 - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

James H. Cowan 
Matthew M. Gaines 
Isaac B. Havely 
A.R. Humes 
R.D. Jourolmon 
Daniel Lyons 

1840 - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

James H. Cowan 
Isaac B. Havely 
R.D. Jourolmon 
Lewis S. Marshall 
John Pickett 
James Williams 
Matthew M. Gaines 

1839 - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

Ebenezer Alexander 
James H. Cowan 
Joseph Estabrook 
G.M. Hazen 
Thomas W. Humes 
Robert Lindsey 
John Pryor 
John H. Crozier 
Campbell Wallace 
James Williams 
David A. Deaderick 
W.J. Baker 

1838 - ​Board of Aldermen (6) 

Samuel Bell 
George C. Graves 
James King 
Andrew McMillan 
John Pickett 
James K. Trigg 
Moses Lindsey 
Thomas W. Humes 
Marcus D. Bearden 
John Pryor 
G.M. Hazen 

1837 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7) 

Samuel Bell 
George C. Graves 
James King (Mayor) 
Hugh L. McClung 
Andrew McMillan 
Andrew B. A. Ramsey 
William K. Trigg 
John Pickett 

1836 - ​Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)  

Samuel Bell 
George C. Graves 
Hugh L. McClung 
Andrew McMillan 
William C. Mynatt (Mayor) 
William B. A. Ramsey 
Hugh A. M. White 
James H. Cowan 

1835 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)  

Samuel Bell 
David Campbell 
George C. Graves 
Solomon D. Jacobs (Mayor) 
Hugh L. McClung 
William C. Mynatt (Mayor) 
Hugh A. M. White 
Frederick S. Heiskell (Mayor) 
William B. A. Ramsey

1834 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7) 

William J. Baker 
George C. Graves 
Solomon D. Jacobs (Mayor) 
Hugh L. McClung 
Donald McIntosh (Mayor) 
William C. Mynatt 
James Young 
Hugh A. M. White 
Samuel Bell 
David Campbell

1833 - ​Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7) 

William J. Baker 
Samuel Bell 
William S. Howell 
Donald McIntosh (Mayor) 
Daniel McMullen 
James Watson 
James Young 

1832 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7) 

Sameul Bell 
William S. Howell 
Robert King 
Moses Lindsey 
Donald McIntosh (Mayor) 
James Watson 
James Young 
Hugh A. M. White 
Daniel McMullen 

1831 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7) 

David Bell 
David Campbell 
William Howell 
Spencer Jarnigan 
William C. Mynatt 
Joseph C. Strong (Mayor) 
Hugh A. M. White 
Frederick S. Heiskell 

1830 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)  

Zachariah Booth 
William S. Howell 
Solomon D. Jacobs 
Matthew McClung 
Daniel McMullen 
Joseph C. Strong (Mayor) 
Frederick S. Heiskell 
William C. Mynatt 

1829 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)  

Zachariah Booth 
William Bowman 
David Campbell 
Frederick S. Heiskell 
Solomon D. Jacobs 
Matthew McClung 
Joseph C. Strong (Mayor) 

1828 - ​Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)  

Zachariah Booth 
David Campbell 
James Dardis 
Frederick S. Heiskell 
Solomon D. Jacobs 
Matthew McClung 
Joseph C. Strong (Mayor) 

1827 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)  

Zachariah Booth 
William Bowman 
James H. Cowan 
Frederick S. Heiskell 
F. Hurdle 
William C. Mynatt (Mayor) 
Joseph C. Strong 

1826 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7) 

David Campbell 
James H. Cowan 
Frederick S. Heiskell 
Spencer Jarnigan 
Pryor Lea 
William C. Mynatt 
James Park (Mayor) 

1825 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)  

David Campbell 
James H. Cowan 
Frederick S. Heiskell 
John N. Humes 
Luke Lea 
Moses Lindsey 
James Park (Mayor) 
Matthew McClung 
Pryor Lea 

1824 - ​Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7) 

John Craighead 
Frederick S. Heiskell 
William Howell 
Solomon D. Jacobs 
Luke Lea 
James Park (Mayor) 
Joseph C. Strong 
James H. Cowan 

1823 - ​Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7) 

Zachariah Booth 
David Campbell 
James H. Cowan 
Joseph Jackson 
Matthew McClung 
Calvin Morgan 
William C. Mynatt (Mayor) 
Hugh Brown 
Pryor Lea 

1822 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)  

John M. Cullen 
Moses Lindsey 
Matthew McClung 
Thomas McCorry 
William C. Mynatt (Mayor) 
Mathew Nelson 
Joseph C. Strong 
James H. Cowan 

1821 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7) 

David Campbell 
John M. Cullen 
Matthew McClung 
Thomas McCorry 
Mathew Nelson 
James Park (Mayor) 
Joseph C. Strong 

1820 - ​Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7) 

David Campbell 
John M. Cullen 
Matthew McClung 
Thomas McCorry 
Mathew Nelson 
James Park (Mayor) 
Joseph C. Strong 

1819 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7) 

Thomas Craighead 
John M. Cullen 
James Dardis 
Thomas McCorry 
William C. Mynatt 
James Park 
Joseph C. Strong 
Mathew Nelson 

1818 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7) 

Thomas Craighead 
James Dardis 
Moses Lindsey 
Calvin Morgan 
William C. Mynatt 
James Park (Mayor) 
Enock Parsons 

1817 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7) 

James Dardis 
Thomas Emmerson (Mayor) 
David Keller 
Thomas McCorry 
William C. Mynatt 
Mathew Nelson 
James Park 

1816 - Board of Mayor and Aldermen (7)  

John M. Cullen 
James Dardis 
Thomas Emmerson (Mayor) 
Thomas Humes 
Thomas McCorry 
Rufus Morgan 
James Park 
Mathew Nelson 

1802-1814  - Second Board of Commissioners for the Regulation of Knoxville (5) 

Patrick Campbell 
John Crozier 
Francis May 
Pleasant M. Miller (Chairman) 
Jenkins Whiteside 

1797-1801 - Commissioners 

Unknown* (Prior to 1797, the commissioners of the City of Knoxville were appointed by the Governor of Tennessee. Subsequent to the 1794 term, the state legislature authorized the city to elect commissioners; however, there is no record of such action on the part of the city until the election for commission terms commencing in 1802.)

1794-1796 - Commissioners 

John Chisholm 
Samuel Cowan 
Joseph Greer 
John King 
George Roulstone 

1791-1793 Commissioners 

John Adair 
Paul Cunningham 
George McNutt